COMMITTEES

Committees at the Temple

Join a Committee or Subcommittee!

Adult Education – Chair Carol Heideman; Rabbi David

Set policies and programming for a full range of meaningful adult education

Archives – Chair Matt Weinberg; Rabbi Rapport

Facilitate historical repository of artifacts/documents for research and display

Budget & Finance – Chair Faina Kaplan; Rabbi Rapport

Supervise the financial affairs of the congregation, namely bills, budgets, dues

Building & Grounds – Chair Mark Judah; Craig Goldstein

Maintain the building and property (not cemetery) in good order and repair

Cemetery – Chair Jerry Uslander; Rabbi David

Direct the operation of the cemetery and establish cemetery rules and regs

Communication – Chair Julie Ensign; Craig Goldstein

Create online and print materials to market the Temple within the community

Bulletin – Chair Susan Waterman; Rabbi Rapport

Endowment – Chair Mike Salamon; Rabbi Rapport

Increase endowments, manage gifts and recommend eligible disbursements

Executive – Chair Matt Schwartz; Rabbi David

Support the President in leading the Board of Trustees (Officers of The Temple)

Administration & By-Laws (inactive) – Chair n/a; Rabbi Rapport

Interfaith – Chair pending; Rabbi Rapport

Coordinate events & activities to connect with the larger Louisville community

Investment – Chair Barry Meyers; Craig Goldstein

Supervise investment funds, including goals, asset allocation and managers

Library – Chair Susan Allen; Rabbi Rapport

Manage the library, as a lending resource for Judaica books and materials

Membership – Chair Corey Kline Buckman; Rabbi David

Encourage and submit apps for new members and lead member retention

Financial Commitment – Chair Jay Waldman; Craig Goldstein

Assist members with adjustments and special financial needs

Welcome – Chair Susan Allen; Rabbi David

Personnel – Chair Janet O’Koon; Rabbi David

Establish HR policy/procedure, review performance, make recommendations

Social Action – Chairs Mary Jane Baker, Bonnie McCullagh; Rabbi David 

Create programs for members which reflect the philosophy of Tikkun Olam

Blankets & Blessings – Chair Susan Allen; Rabbi David

Create gifts for Rabbis to distribute to members in hospitals or facilities

Caring – Chair Susan Waterman; Rabbi David

Visit members at home or in facilities and prep food for Rabbis to share

Worship & Ritual – Chairs Dan Penner, Cindy Schwartz; Rabbi David

Manage worship calendar, special services and events and supervise music

Youth Education – Chair Heather Gladstein; Rabbi David; Youth Advisor Benji Berlow

Engage Temple youth and families with appropriate programs and activities

Camp – Chair Elise Goldstein; Rabbi Rapport

Promote GUCI Camp and distribute scholarships for Temple attendees

2017-2018 Temple Auxiliary Groups

Boy Scouts – Liaison David Shapero; Rabbi Rapport

Boy Scouts/Cub Scouts/Venture Crew experiences offered to the community

Brotherhood – President Michael Friedman; Rabbi Rapport

Provide gathering opportunities, as well as financial and volunteer support

Early Childhood Educ. Ctr. (ECEC) – Director Alison Roemer; Rabbi Rapport

Encourage intellectual, social, spiritual and physical learning experiences

Sisterhood (WRJ) – Co-Presidents Sarah Harlan and Karen Waldman; Rabbi Rapport

Sponsor Onegs, manage Gift Shop and host programs and Interfaith Coffees

Temple Youth Group – Youth Advisor Benji Berlow; Rabbi Rapport

Encourage teens to engage in religious/social activities, including regionally

Want to Get More Involved?

Find out more about The Temple Committees. If you are interested in getting more involved with a particular committee, contact the Temple office for more details.