COMMITTEES

Committees at the Temple

Join a Committee or Subcommittee!

Adult Education – Chair Carol Heideman; Rabbi David
Set policies and programming for a full range of meaningful adult education

Archives – Chair Matt Weinberg; Rabbi Rapport
Facilitate historical repository of artifacts/documents for research and display

Budget & Finance – Chair Mickey Heideman; Rabbi Rapport
Supervise the financial affairs of the congregation, namely bills, budgets, dues

Building & Grounds – Chair Mark Judah; Craig Goldstein
Maintain the building and property (not cemetery) in good order and repair

Bulletin – Chair Susan Waterman; Rabbi Rapport
Assemble, edit, layout, and publish monthly bulletin

Camp – Chair Elise Goldstein; Rabbi Rapport
Promote GUCI Camp and distribute scholarships for Temple attendees

Caring – Chair Susan Waterman; Rabbi David
Visit members at home or in facilities and prep food for Rabbis to share

Cemetery – Chair Jerry Uslander; Rabbi David
Direct the operation of the cemetery and establish cemetery rules and regs

Doing – Chair Ellen Shaikun;
A wide array of projects that enhance and compliment Temple programs

Endowment – Chair Mike Salamon; Rabbi Rapport
Increase endowments, manage gifts and recommend eligible disbursements

Executive – Chair Reed Weinberg; Rabbi David
Overseas the Executive Board of The Temple

Financial Commitment – Chair Jay Waldman; Craig Goldstein
Assist members with adjustments and special financial needs

Investment – Chair Barry Meyers; Craig Goldstein
Supervise investment funds, including goals, asset allocation and managers

Library – Chair Susan Allen; Rabbi Rapport
Manage the library, as a lending resource for Judaica books and materials

Membership – Chair Corey Kline Buckman; Rabbi David
Encourage and submit apps for new members and lead member retention

Personnel – Chair Janet O’Koon; Rabbi David
Establish HR policy/procedure, review performance, make recommendations

Social Action / TOV – Chairs Channer Penner Johnson, Bonnie McCullagh; Rabbi David
Create programs for members which reflect the philosophy of Tikkun Olam

Welcome – Chair Susan Allen; Rabbi David
Greeters at The Temple entrance provide a friendly face before services

Worship & Ritual – Chairs Janet Meyer; Rabbi David
Manage worship calendar, special services and events and supervise music

Youth Education – Chair Heather Gladstein; Rabbi David
Engage Temple youth and families with appropriate programs and activities

Want to Get More Involved?

Find out more about The Temple Committees. If you are interested in getting more involved with a particular committee, contact the Temple office for more details.